SailNet Community - View Single Post - How to glass
Thread: How to glass
View Single Post
post #8 of Old 04-10-2013
SloopJonB
Senior Moment Member
 
SloopJonB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: West Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 11,371
Thanks: 59
Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: How to glass

I wouldn't even try to cover that in glass - you'll never get any fabric to conform. Cover it with epoxy resin instead. If ease of sanding it is a concern, thicken the resin with talc or microballoons. Don't thicken it too much - you want it to be runny enough to still have some flow so it will self level.

Ease all the edges (corners) first or the resin will be too thin on them. Don't sand the edges after coating, just scuff them with Scotchbrite.

I, myself, personally intend to continue being outspoken and opinionated, intolerant of all fanatics, fools and ignoramuses, deeply suspicious of all those who have "found the answer" and on my bad days, downright rude.
SloopJonB is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome