SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling Silicon Bronze
View Single Post
post #4 of Old 04-11-2013
sailvayu
Senior Member
 
sailvayu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ft Myers, FL, for now
Posts: 194
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Rep Power: 3
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.

Capt. Wayne Canning, AMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sailvayu is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome