SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling Silicon Bronze
View Single Post
post #5 of Old 04-11-2013 Thread Starter
casey1999
Senior Member
 
casey1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HI
Posts: 3,275
Thanks: 18
Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailvayu View Post
Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.
I am thinking of making my own Silicon Bronze chain plates. Was doing so research and one comment I saw was it is better to punch the holes rather than drill them, as a drilled hole can cause a stress riser. Do you think drilling and causing a stress riser at the hole is a major issue? The hole where turn buckel connects to chain plate would be stressed the most I would think.
casey1999 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome