SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling Silicon Bronze
View Single Post
post #6 of Old 04-11-2013
sailvayu
Senior Member
 
sailvayu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ft Myers, FL, for now
Posts: 190
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 3
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

I am not an expert and it has been awhile since I had any machine shop experience but I would think if you drill and finish off with a ream you would be ok Drill to the pin size and then ream to slightly over and chamfer the hole edges should do it. I would think punching would cause more stress in the metal but like I say I am not an expert with this.

Capt. Wayne Canning, AMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sailvayu is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome