SailNet Community - View Single Post - How to glass
Thread: How to glass
View Single Post
post #15 of Old 04-12-2013
downeast450
Tundra Down
 
downeast450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seal Harbor, Maine
Posts: 1,286
Thanks: 51
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: How to glass

Agreed! It probably doesn't require "glass" for protection or structural reasons.

If you do want to involve "glass" in the layer covering an irregular surface there is another option. Round all saw cut edges with a rasp. Fiberglass mat can be teased apart to a very thin "fabric" layer. Very thin is the key. One layer or filaments is very thin. Mat is chopped glass filaments held together with a seizing. When I want some fiberglass to conform to a tight radius, to add a matrix for abrasion or structural effect, I tease apart some mat and "dab" small pieces into / onto the surface with a stiff "white chip" brush. The brush is applying the resin at the same time. Addin a bit of filler to the resin helps. It is tedious but if you add small amounts of mat in several layers you can get to conform to 90 degree corners. Once a layer of this resin rich mat covering is in place a light open weave fabric can be laid on if it is done while the resin is still tacky. Pay attention to the direction of the weave in the fabric and use small pieces added on the bias. You will end up building some thickness so allow for that. Avoiding sanding is the plan. Having everything ready before you start helps, too.

Down
downeast450 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome