SailNet Community - View Single Post - How to glass
Thread: How to glass
View Single Post
post #17 of Old 04-12-2013
downeast450
Tundra Down
 
downeast450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seal Harbor, Maine
Posts: 1,274
Thanks: 50
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: How to glass

Quote:
Originally Posted by SloopJonB View Post
If you decide to use mat, remember that most of it is held together with a styrene soluble binder. Epoxy will not dissolve it - if you are using epoxy you must get mat that is specified for that purpose - it uses a different binder.
It is correct that there are different binders. It really won't make any difference if you are using the very thin layer I am suggesting for this application. It would be an important consideration if you were trying to get a full thickness layer of mat to conform.

Thanks for keeping it accurate JonB.

Down
downeast450 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome