SailNet Community - View Single Post - You are NOT "FISHING"
View Single Post
post #21 of Old 04-29-2013
SlowButSteady
Senior Slacker
 
SlowButSteady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 4,223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Rep Power: 6
 
Re: You are NOT "FISHING"

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTC View Post
I'm just saying that, reading the rule standing alone, if I were driving a fishing charter vessel and trolling a few hundred yards of line and a floater-thing, I would sure believe -- in good faith -- that I'm fishing under the COLREGs. Is there any written authority that says I'm not?
Rule 3d of the COLREGS specifically states that the definition of a "vessel engaged in fishing" does NOT include vessels trolling lines. (see also above)

If you are trolling you can easily alter course. You may not WANT to alter course, but there is really nothing preventing you from doing so.

Never forget them. Do something to prevent it from happening again.
Charlotte Bacon, Daniel Barden, Rachel Davino, Olivia Josephine Gay, Ana M. Marquez-Greene, Dylan Hockley, Dawn Hochsprung, Madeleine F. Hsu, Catherine V. Hubbard, Chase Kowalski, Jesse Lewis, James Mattioli , Grace McDonnell, Anne Marie Murphy, Emilie Parker, Jack Pinto, Noah Pozner, Caroline Previdi, Jessica Rekos, Avielle Richman, Lauren Rousseau, Mary Sherlach, Victoria Soto, Benjamin Wheeler, Allison N. Wyatt
SlowButSteady is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome