SailNet Community - View Single Post - Am I an 'operator' at anchor?
View Single Post
  #8  
Old 06-26-2013
BarryL's Avatar
BarryL BarryL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 3
Thanked 27 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 12
BarryL is on a distinguished road
Re: Am I an 'operator' at anchor?

Hello,

In New York State a vessel at anchor is not being operated.

This is taken directly from the law:

§ 49-a. Operation of a vessel while under the influence of alcohol or
drugs. 1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
(a) The term "vessel" shall be every description of watercraft or
other artificial contrivance propelled in whole or in part by mechanical
power and, which is used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation over water, and which is underway and not at anchor or
made fast to the shore or ground.

Barry
__________________
Barry Lenoble
Deep Blue C, 2002 C&C 110
Mt. Sinai, NY

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BarryL For This Useful Post:
oysterman23 (06-26-2013), rwy36 (06-26-2013)