SailNet Community - View Single Post - Am I an 'operator' at anchor?
View Single Post
post #22 of Old 06-27-2013
rwy36
S/V Antares
 
rwy36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: Am I an 'operator' at anchor?

Here in Connecticut, moored, anchored or docked vessels are not being 'operated'. Here's a snip from the CT Statutes Sec. 15-133, Rules for safe operation:

(d) No person shall operate a vessel: (1) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section and sections 15-140l and 15-140n, "elevated blood alcohol content" means: (A) A ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (B) if such person is under twenty-one years of age, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is two-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight. For the purposes of this section and sections 15-132a, 15-140l, 15-140n, 15-140o and 15-140q, "operate" means that the vessel is underway or aground and not moored, anchored or docked.

Bill
rwy36 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome