SailNet Community - View Single Post - Do you use dinghy lights?
View Single Post
  #105  
Old 07-11-2013
jackdale's Avatar
jackdale jackdale is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 8,915
Thanks: 27
Thanked 52 Times in 49 Posts
Rep Power: 6
jackdale will become famous soon enough
Re: Do you use dinghy lights?

Quote:
Originally Posted by northoceanbeach View Post
I realize that while we all have differences of opinion about what is a safety priority, we're all on sailnet because we care to take the time to discuss how to improve. I think dinghy lights are a low priority, but I'm in a different location so alot of you seem to be in Maryland. Maybe it's more crowded and rowdy there and they are more important.

I've got oars anyways. I don't have to legally have a light.
Yes you do. A flashlight will suffice.

Rule 25(d)(ii)

A vessel under oars may exhibit the lights prescribed in this rule for sailing vessels, but if she does not, she shall have ready at hand an electric torch or lighted lantern showing a white light which shall be exhibited in sufficient time to prevent collision
__________________
__________________
ISPA Yachtmaster Offshore Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
ASA 201, 203, 204, 205, 206, 214
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook