SailNet Community - View Single Post - cutting down aluminum masts

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  
 
View Single Post
Old 07-30-2013   #6
DonScribner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 5
DonScribner is on a distinguished road
Re: cutting down aluminum masts

LiveIt,

Throw it on a chop saw with a carbide blade. I am a skylight designer (not rectangles). We use aluminum extrusions of the same alloy as masts. Many of the fabricating steps involve chop saws and clamps. Be sure to block it up, make it parallel with the fence and the table and be sure the saw is squared up as well. Clamp it in place. Take your time cutting through the material and don't sweat it if you're off 1/8". That's what turnbuckles are for. After cutting, clean it up with emery cloth. The burr will be on the bottom of the material. That means the inside on the top and the outside on the bottom. Most of all, don't freak out. We do this ALL THE TIME. Just be careful. Be sure to wear goggles and no gloves.

Don
DonScribner is offline   Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.