SailNet Community - View Single Post - welding and welder options
View Single Post
post #7 of Old 10-26-2013
tommays
Senior Member
 
tommays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,295
Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: welding and welder options






On SS and aluminum you can TIG or you can TIG as any other process is just going to make a mess

While you can MIG aluminum it is done with a spool gun as the wire is to soft to be pushed through a normal gun and that would be yet another thing to carry


For the steel hull boat oxy acetylene to cut and stick to weld


While you can oxy acetylene weld it is about the worst choice and best suited for brazing

1970 Cal 29 Sea Fever

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1981 J24 Tangent 2930
Tommays
Northport NY


If a dirty bottom slows you down what do you think it does to your boat
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tommays is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome