SailNet Community - View Single Post - Safety Lines with Flags?!
View Single Post
post #5 of Old 03-22-2002
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 654
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 15
Safety Lines with Flags?!

From the Landfall Navigation Site: The ORC rule for tethers is found in their SPECIAL REGULATIONS, paragraph 5.02. The rule of the Stress indicator reads: "A safety line purchased in 1/2001 or later shall have a colored flag embedded in the stitching to indicate an overload. A line which has been overloaded shall be replaced as a matter of urgency..."

Thank you very much.
hamiam is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome