SailNet Community - View Single Post - polycarbonate window thickness?
View Single Post
post #9 of Old 06-24-2014
DonScribner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 745
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: polycarbonate window thickness?

Acrylic is harder therefore less capable of taking an impact than polycarbonate. Poly is softer, so it flexes under load and impact. Since they are both petroleum based, they are stupid expensive. 3/8 or 1/2 would probably be cost prohibitive. Working with it can be done with anything that will cut. But use a table saw with a fresh fine toothed carbide blade for best results. A router works fine but tends to heat up and fuse the scraps. If you drill, clamp a scrap of wood to the back and use a drill press if possible. The drill will probably pull and want to blow out the back. Sand the holes smooth. The scratches in the hole are what we engineering geeks call stress risers. Cracks will propagate out from them, given the chance. Some folks hit the holes with a torch to melt and fuse the scratches. I did that on the edges of mine. What size peice are you looking for?
DonScribner is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome