SailNet Community - View Single Post - Cutting floor board?
View Single Post
  #2  
Old 01-05-2008
Maine Sail's Avatar
Maine Sail Maine Sail is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Maine Coast
Posts: 5,135
Thanks: 8
Thanked 87 Times in 61 Posts
Rep Power: 15
Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice
With the skill saw you want a plywood blade or a very, very high tooth count carbide tipped blade. The cheap, all steel, plywood blades make great cuts but will be toast after only a few cuts and are truly disposable. To start a cut in the middle of a board lift the saws guard then place the tip of the saw shoe plate on the work and line up the blade and cut line. Lift it up slightly start the saw and drop into the cut.

Put some blue tape down on the surface and mark and cut your line through the tape. Doing this will help eliminate splintering the surface. Use the skill saw for the longer straight line cuts but do use a clamped saw guide as this is finish grade work.

For the radius corners you'll need a jig saw. Bosch makes some low splintering plywood specific blades that cut on the down stroke and leave a very nice cut. These blades take some getting used to though so practice on some cheap plywood. Use a good jig saw like a Porter Cable or Bosch and you'll get a cleaner and straighter cut. Black & Deckers & cheap jig saws have too much side to side play in the jig saw arm for good finish work. If you don't have a good jig saw Home Depot will rent you one..

If your not the best wood worker I advise duplicating what you want to do on a dummy piece of luan plywood and practicing on it. Home Depot sells "handy panels" of Luan 2 feet X 4 feet that make great practice boards...
__________________
______
-Maine Sail / CS-36T


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




© Images In Posts Property of Compass Marine Inc.



Last edited by Maine Sail; 01-05-2008 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook