SailNet Community - View Single Post - Cutting through hole
View Single Post
  #3  
Old 01-07-2008
sailingdog's Avatar
sailingdog sailingdog is offline
Telstar 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 43,291
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 13
sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice
A holesaw is the way to go. It would be the best tool for cutting a proper hole. They do make adjustable diameter hole saws, but if it is a standard diameter, a regular hole saw should do the trick. Hole saws have a central arbor that you set at the centerpoint of where you want the hole cut.

A three inch diameter hole saw will require a fairly powerful drill.

BTW, if you run the saw in reverse initially, you won't chip the gelcoat as much... then once you're through the gelcoat, switch the drill to forward operation. The idea of using the holesaw from both sides is also an excellent one, and I'd recommend it.
__________________
Sailingdog

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Telstar 28
New England

You know what the first rule of sailing is? ...Love. You can learn all the math in the 'verse, but you take
a boat to the sea you don't love, she'll shake you off just as sure as the turning of the worlds. Love keeps
her going when she oughta fall down, tells you she's hurting 'fore she keens. Makes her a home.

—Cpt. Mal Reynolds, Serenity (edited)

If you're new to the Sailnet Forums... please read this
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Still—DON'T READ THAT POST AGAIN.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook