SailNet Community - View Single Post - Crimping versus Soldering
View Single Post
  #87  
Old 02-29-2008
Maine Sail's Avatar
Maine Sail Maine Sail is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Maine Coast
Posts: 5,352
Thanks: 11
Thanked 121 Times in 89 Posts
Rep Power: 15
Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice Maine Sail is just really nice
Re: Crimping

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhedrick View Post
I think important suggestion, related to the one response that I caught regarding the moisture point of entry where the heat shrink doesn't quite close up the gap between the spade (or loop), which is a very common problem.
If you use a quality factory made heat shrink connector this will almost never happen. I've used perhaps thousands of these factory made heat shrink connectors at this point and I always inspect them after the termination is made and I've yet to see more than a very low percentage perhaps .2% had the gap or point of entry you describe.

The heat shrink material that comes on the factory made terminals is much thicker and far more robust than the adhesive lined heat shrink you can buy off the shelf.

Notice the glue oozing out of the ring end of that terminal.

__________________
______
-Maine Sail / CS-36T


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




© Images In Posts Property of Compass Marine Inc.



Last edited by Maine Sail; 03-04-2010 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook