SailNet Community - View Single Post - Flying with a PFD
View Single Post
post #3 of Old 10-08-2008
eherlihy
Learning the HARD way...
 
eherlihy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston / Ft Myers Area
Posts: 3,995
Thanks: 157
Thanked 99 Times in 96 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Flying with Self-Inflating PFDs: Uncertain Limits Remain with Carriage of Life Jacket CO2 Cylinders

The article is copyrighted up the wazoo, but it answers your question. In essence, it depends on the carrier. The TSA, however, has to allow you to bring them through the checkpoint. Refer to Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations 175.10 (25).

Last edited by eherlihy; 10-08-2008 at 03:15 PM.
eherlihy is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome