SailNet Community - View Single Post - Newbie glassing over a thru-hull
View Single Post
  #10  
Old 03-06-2009
sailingdog's Avatar
sailingdog sailingdog is offline
Telstar 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 43,291
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 13
sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonb View Post
I have a need to fill in a 3/4" hole remaining after removal of a thru-hull.
Would the technique for a filling a smaller hole still require a 1/12 taper on the outside of the hull?
I was planning to use multiple layers of glass cloth on the inside of the hull where there is a recess for the thru hull (where there is no core). I was thinking of using milled glass fibers to fill the hole itself and have a very small taper of maybe only 1" around hole again filled with the milled fibers.

Is this sufficient or should I be using glass cloth on the outside of the hull with a larger tapered area.
Provided you grind the surface to get the glass on the interior to bond properly, I don't see a problem with doing it this way. You're basically patching it from both sides, but I'd recommend putting a few layers of glass on the outside just to be safe.
__________________
Sailingdog

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Telstar 28
New England

You know what the first rule of sailing is? ...Love. You can learn all the math in the 'verse, but you take
a boat to the sea you don't love, she'll shake you off just as sure as the turning of the worlds. Love keeps
her going when she oughta fall down, tells you she's hurting 'fore she keens. Makes her a home.

—Cpt. Mal Reynolds, Serenity (edited)

If you're new to the Sailnet Forums... please read this
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Still—DON'T READ THAT POST AGAIN.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook