SailNet Community - View Single Post - Cutting and drilling Acrylic 1/4" sheet for windows.
View Single Post
  #4  
Old 04-22-2009
Faster's Avatar
Faster Faster is online now
Just another Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Westminster, BC
Posts: 15,001
Thanks: 81
Thanked 222 Times in 214 Posts
Rep Power: 10
Faster has a spectacular aura about Faster has a spectacular aura about Faster has a spectacular aura about
Wet sanding after cutting with a fine tooth blade on a table saw works, but is a bit labour intensive. There are special drill bits available for drilling plastics, they are worthwhile picking up, also be sure to drill the hole oversize for the fasteners so that you don't stress the hole during expanion/contraction.

We have also had good luck with Dow Corning 795.
__________________
Ron

1984 Fast/Nicholson 345 "FastForward"

".. there is much you could do at sea with common sense.. and very little you could do without it.."
Capt G E Ericson (from "The Cruel Sea" by Nicholas Monsarrat)
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook