SailNet Community - View Single Post - proper navigation lights??
View Single Post
post #4 of Old 06-18-2001
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
proper navigation lights??

Rule 25 (C.)
Both international and inland allow an optional all around light of red over green NOT GREEN OVER RED. These lights must be 1 meter in seperation and displayed with the normal bow and stearn lights. This light is only allowed while under sail.

Rule 25 (a) allowes a tri collor lamp at the mast head Sectioned as red green and white as normally desplayed. This is for sailing vessels of less than 20m and can only be desplayed while sailing and the normal nave. lights out.

The configuration is NOT LEAGAL and I do not know how it can be authorized by any rule that I am aware of.

Hope this helps. Capt. bob 200t Ocean master.
master is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome