SailNet Community - View Single Post - costa rica live aboard
View Single Post
  #9  
Old 08-06-2010
costaricalawyer costaricalawyer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
costaricalawyer is on a distinguished road
Residency In Costa Rica

Hi Everyone
I have been following the posts about Costa Rica. My name is Giovanna Barrantes. I'm a Lic attorney in San Jose Costa Rica. I have put together a list of options that are available to become a resident in Costa Rica.
I hope this helps you if you come to Costa Rica.

Residency In Costa Rica - Types of Residency

Pensionado
• Requires proof of US$1000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
• Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
• Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
• Cannot work as an employee.
• Can own a company and receive dividends.

Rentista Residency in Costa Rica
• Requires proof of US$2500 per month income for at least five years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$150,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
• Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
• Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
• Cannot work as an employee.
• Can own a company and receive dividends.

Investor
• Investment of US$200,000 in a business.
• Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
• Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
• Income allowed from the project.
• Can own a company and receive dividends.

Representante Residency Program - Costa Rica
• Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
• Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
• Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
• Can earn an income from the company.
• Can own a company and receive income.

Permanent Residency Costa Rica
• First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (through marriage to citizen or having a Costa Rican child) OR may apply after three years in another status.
• Must visit Costa Rica at least once per year.
• Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
• Can work.
• Can own a company and receive income.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook