SailNet Community - View Single Post - costa rica live aboard
View Single Post
post #9 of Old 08-06-2010
costaricalawyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Residency In Costa Rica

Hi Everyone
I have been following the posts about Costa Rica. My name is Giovanna Barrantes. I'm a Lic attorney in San Jose Costa Rica. I have put together a list of options that are available to become a resident in Costa Rica.
I hope this helps you if you come to Costa Rica.

Residency In Costa Rica - Types of Residency

Pensionado
Requires proof of US$1000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Cannot work as an employee.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Rentista Residency in Costa Rica
Requires proof of US$2500 per month income for at least five years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$150,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
Must remain in country at least 4 months per year.
Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Cannot work as an employee.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Investor
Investment of US$200,000 in a business.
Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Income allowed from the project.
Can own a company and receive dividends.

Representante Residency Program - Costa Rica
Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
Must remain in country at least 6 months per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Can earn an income from the company.
Can own a company and receive income.

Permanent Residency Costa Rica
First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (through marriage to citizen or having a Costa Rican child) OR may apply after three years in another status.
Must visit Costa Rica at least once per year.
Cannot claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
Can work.
Can own a company and receive income.
costaricalawyer is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome