SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling Hole in Fiberglass Hull
View Single Post
  #5  
Old 08-29-2010
sailingdog's Avatar
sailingdog sailingdog is offline
Telstar 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 43,291
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 13
sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice sailingdog is just really nice
If you run the hole saw in reverse until you get through the gelcoat, you'll cut the gelcoat without much chipping. Taping the area with masking tape will help too.

If the hull is cored where you install the through-hull, you'll want to remove some of the core and pot the hole with thickened epoxy before installing the through-hull.

Also, don't put through-hulls too close to each other. Doing so can weaken the hull and lead to failure. Back the through-hull with a fiberglass backing block bedded in thickened epoxy.
__________________
Sailingdog

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Telstar 28
New England

You know what the first rule of sailing is? ...Love. You can learn all the math in the 'verse, but you take
a boat to the sea you don't love, she'll shake you off just as sure as the turning of the worlds. Love keeps
her going when she oughta fall down, tells you she's hurting 'fore she keens. Makes her a home.

—Cpt. Mal Reynolds, Serenity (edited)

If you're new to the Sailnet Forums... please read this
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Still—DON'T READ THAT POST AGAIN.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook