SailNet Community - View Single Post - Rules of the Road Question
View Single Post
post #43 of Old 02-03-2011
Senior Member
jackdale's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 9,051
Thanks: 27
Thanked 63 Times in 58 Posts
Rep Power: 7
Originally Posted by Flybyknight View Post
Sorry, not true.
See Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road Chapter 8:Inland Rules, "Encounters in Restricted Waters" It's very emphatic on this point.


Tidal currents are not relevant to to Inland Rules.

ISPA Yachtmaster Offshore Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
ASA 201, 203, 204, 205, 206, 214
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
jackdale is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome