SailNet Community - View Single Post - Thru-Hull Thread count
View Single Post
post #7 of Old 04-27-2011 Thread Starter
DrB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New England
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
It's in

Thanks all for the responses. It' turns out, no pun intended, that I had >6 but <8 full turns before I reached tightness. I am confident that I have enough NPS thread into the flange to insure a good seal and one that won't easily unthread. Before I threaded it in, I cleaned the hole well with lots of OMS and Acetone, allowed to dry and then coated the inside of the hole with a layer of 291. Then I gooped up the threads of the thru-hull, threaded it in and really snugged it down.

Next week, when I get splashed, will be the test.

DrB

If you liked my advice/response, give me some rep points. If you didn't......well what do you expect, it was free.
DrB is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome