SailNet Community - View Single Post - How many monitor VHF 16 while sailing?
View Single Post
  #7  
Old 11-18-2011
DRFerron's Avatar
DRFerron DRFerron is offline
A mod and her dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,911
Thanks: 55
Thanked 133 Times in 123 Posts
Rep Power: 10
DRFerron is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichH View Post
Not compulsory if you dont have a 'required' license --- ie.: vessel engaged in 'commerce'.
In general, any vessel equipped with a VHF marine radiotelephone (whether voluntarily or required to) must maintain a watch on channel 16 (156.800 MHz) whenever the radiotelephone is not being used to communicate.

Source: FCC 47 CFR §§ 80.148, 80.310, NTIA Manual 8.2.29.6.c(2)(e), ITU RR 31.17, 33.18, AP13 §25.2
__________________
Donna


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Catalina 30 TRFK

Contributing Editor
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
magazine

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rock Hall Cruising Station

All things that are, are equally removed from being nothing. John Donne
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook