SailNet Community - View Single Post - How many monitor VHF 16 while sailing?
View Single Post
post #30 of Old 11-19-2011 Thread Starter
Senior Member
L124C's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,441
Thanks: 61
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 9
Originally Posted by DRFerron View Post
In general, any vessel equipped with a VHF marine radiotelephone (whether voluntarily or required to) must maintain a watch on channel 16 (156.800 MHz) whenever the radiotelephone is not being used to communicate.

Source: FCC 47 CFR 80.148, 80.310, NTIA Manual, ITU RR 31.17, 33.18, AP13 25.2
Interesting that it would be required by the FCC, yet I don't find it mentioned in the NAV regs. - Rules and Regulations: Navigational Rules. They cover audible signals (horns, bells, etc.) and stress that even if the signals are automated, they must be able to be produced manually. Makes me wonder if they don't want people depending on a communication device that is subject to operation or mechanical glitches for Navigation. However, if the FCC requires it, I would think it would be mentioned.
L124C is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome