SailNet Community - View Single Post - Interesting Sailboats
View Single Post
  #2075  
Old 01-05-2012
G1000 G1000 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 4
G1000 is on a distinguished road
Paulo, thanks for all this info. Very strange you will have to pay VAT after Croatia joins EU for already purchased yacht. Does it mean any Croatia registered yacht owner will have to pay VAT? It doesn't make any sense and my guess this would apply just for French flagged vessels. Your described scheme will not work anymore in all EU member states? On EU accession in 2003 Cyprus and Malta set special "deemed VAT paid" rates of 0% and 5% respectively, for "boats in Residence" prior to EU accession date.

Have they changed this? Boats owned by non-EU residents and registered outside the EU are entitled to tax free temporary importation into the EU for a total period of eighteen months. The EU Common Customs Tariff provides for relief from VAT liability for up to 18 months (Article 562(e) as referenced above) when the boat is owned by non-EU residents and where the boat will subsequently be removed from EU waters (Article 561). The permitted period, or temporary importation, applies to the entire EU area and therefore at the end of the period the boat must be sailed to a country outside the EU or VAT must be paid.

Last edited by G1000; 01-05-2012 at 07:48 PM.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook