SailNet Community - View Single Post - Balsa cored hulls
View Single Post
  #9  
Old 05-27-2012
Night_Sailor's Avatar
Night_Sailor Night_Sailor is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 119
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 3
Night_Sailor is on a distinguished road
Re: Balsa cored hulls

Quote:
Originally Posted by SloopJonB View Post
I would think that a bagged or infused cored hull would have little problem with the core getting wet over a large area. The core material is small blocks held on a scrim so it can drape easily over compound curves. With the pressure of bagging or infusing, surely the resin gets pulled into all the "interblock gaps", sealing them from one another?

Has anyone seen a piece of this type of hull cut up to test this?
I have. Not on a hull but a balsa deck I re-cored.

I found some gaps where the balsa was not butted up close and the resin blocked water from getting into the adjoining area. I have lots of pictures from this job. I'm not sure if it shows this aspect. It was more obvious to me when it came time to scrape out the old core. Some of it peeled off and in other places I wanted straight line to lay new core so I had to remove some good core. There was rotten core--which was decomposed and wet with no bonding strength remaining, wet core which still had some bonding to the surrounding fiberglass, and dry core which was still 100% functional. I took off more than I needed to because I wanted to get rid of all the rotten and wet core.

As an aside point: One thing I did was replaced the core material wherever I mounted hardware with sections of sold glass core I cut out of 3/8" fiberglass panels. Overbuilt? Yes, but I don't have to worry about water ever getting into the core. I did not have to bed anything in as I am ok with water passing through. I might have some stainless corrosion from the fastner's at some point, but that is minor compared to making my deck core impervious to water.


Last edited by Night_Sailor; 05-27-2012 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook