SailNet Community - View Single Post - Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles
View Single Post
  #21  
Old 06-22-2012
overbored's Avatar
overbored overbored is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 968
Thanks: 1
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Rep Power: 5
overbored is on a distinguished road
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irunbird View Post
They appear after I apply. I can smooth it all on-- thick like peanut butter as I've done on a keel, or a bit thinner like mayonnaise for the cabin top I'm currently working on. I can take just one look away (like a plane flying overhead), look back, and they're there.
what is the air temp and the cabin top temp . is it in the sun. if it is bubbling after you spread it on then it is heating up from the surface temp being to high. try mixing it even thicker. also the thicker the easier it is to sand and the lighter in weight it is. if you mix it to the same consistancy every time it is easier to fair as there are no hard and soft spots. put it on a dry as you can thick a with one swipe and sand with 40 grit to shape until fair. then go over with the same consistancy and fill the holes then same with 100 grit. paint some epoxy high build primer or squeegy on some resin and wipe off excess with a cloth. this is just to fill the pin holes and sand to 240 for paint primer or gelcoat
__________________
"FULL TILT" SOVEREL 33
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook