SailNet Community - View Single Post - Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles
View Single Post
  #22  
Old 06-22-2012
SVCarolena's Avatar
SVCarolena SVCarolena is offline
Pearson 303
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 411
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 7
SVCarolena is on a distinguished road
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Quote:
Originally Posted by travlineasy View Post
The epoxy resin was then mixed, poured on the table's surface, and squeegeed to an even consistency on the entire top. Within a few minutes, bubbles began rising to the surface, thousands of them. The next step, which the first time I did this scared the hell out of me, was to fire up a propane torch and play the flame lightly over the surface. Each and every bubble popped, the finish layed down flat, no dimples were created and the surface dried bubble free. The guy that taught me how to do this said what occurs is the bubble quickly expands and pops before the epoxy is anywhere close to being cured.
This exact technique was discussed favorably in the most recent edition of Epoxyworks, which is provided by West. Here is a link (go to the article entitled Bubble-free Coating). Lots of other good hints in the article, including those already mentioned regarding the temp of the substrate (shout out to Denise):
EPOXYWORKS
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook