SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?
View Single Post
post #8 of Old 07-13-2012
Reef33
Scurvy Dog
 
Reef33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Posts: 61
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

I don't understand why you can't just use a 5/8" twist bit such as this one (scroll down and select "5/8"):
DEWALT Metal | Find Tools and Accessories

Forstner bits are for drilling flat bottom holes and auger bits are much less stable than a standard twist bit. Spade bit would work, but again, harder to control than a standard twist bit. I agree with drilling part way then finishing from the other side for a neat edge. And I can't see drilling the wrong size hole and then repairing it to get the right size hole when you can just drill the right size hole to start with? But, I'm not an expert in drilling holes in boats, just wood.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Scourge of the Upper Chesapeake since 1993.
Reef33 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome