SailNet Community - View Single Post - Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?
View Single Post
post #10 of Old 07-13-2012 Thread Starter
SEMIJim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 9
   
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
I don't understand why you can't just use a 5/8" twist bit ...
I'm concerned about tear-out on the inside, and I don't believe I can get a drill in there to relieve the inside outer edge, first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
Forstner bits are for drilling flat bottom holes and auger bits are much less stable than a standard twist bit.
These things I know. But, sometimes, tools can be used in ways other than that for which they were intended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
But, I'm not an expert in drilling holes in boats, just wood.
I'm not an expert in drilling holes in either, but I do know this: Fibreglass is "chippy," or "flaky." For anything other than very small holes, it can be difficult to drill cleanly.

Jim
SEMIJim is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome