SailNet Community - View Single Post - Rule 23a question
View Single Post
  #17  
Old 12-20-2012
jackdale's Avatar
jackdale jackdale is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 8,751
Thanks: 25
Thanked 32 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 6
jackdale will become famous soon enough
Re: Rule 23a question

[quote=L124C;964919]
Quote:
Not to high jack the thread but I'm confused. I previously thought this was the case, and was proved wrong (I believe on a Sailnet thread). So now, I thought it must apply to motoring only. However, in reviewing the regs, it seems it makes no difference. Has something changed in the past few years?
A sailboat under propelled by machinery (under power) may not use a masthead tricolor. A sailing vessel is defined in Rule 3.

Note I used the term sailboat, not sailing vessel, in the first sentence,


Quote:

On every boat I've been on, the helmsman can't even tell if the running lights are on (Stern light notwithstanding), without going forward. I thought they were supposed to be designed that way.
I have been a couple of sailboats in which we could see a reflection of the sidelights from the cockpit.
__________________
__________________
ISPA Yachtmaster Offshore Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook