SailNet Community - View Single Post - Rule 23a question
View Single Post
post #19 of Old 12-21-2012
jackdale
Senior Member
 
jackdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 9,019
Thanks: 27
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: Rule 23a question

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidpm View Post
Why?
A sailboat can be any vessel with a mast and sails. A sailing vessel is specifically defined in Rule 3.

Quote:
(c) The term "sailing vessel" means any vessel under sail provided that propelling machinery, if fitted, is not being used.
A sailing must must be using sails only as a means of propulsion. You can run the engine to charge batteries, cool the fridge, make water. But as soon as you engage the transmission the sailboat becomes a power driven vessel.

Quote:
(b) The term "power-driven vessel" means any vessel propelled by machinery.

__________________
ISPA Yachtmaster Offshore Instructor Evaluator
Sail Canada Advanced Cruising Instructor
IYT Yachtmaster Coastal Instructor
ASA 201, 203, 204, 205, 206, 214
As I sail, I praise God, and care not. (Luke Foxe)
jackdale is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome