SailNet Community - View Single Post - casting Bronze porthole rings
View Single Post
post #16 of Old 02-17-2013
deniseO30
One of None
 
deniseO30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol pa
Posts: 7,442
Thanks: 58
Thanked 152 Times in 141 Posts
Rep Power: 12
   
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeyang View Post
hi, i agree it will be faster and probably cheaper to ask someone else to do it.
That goes for everything in a boatbuilding process .
So we rather stick to making stuff ourselves.
What we gain is tremendous amount of skills in different type of fields.



ze
sailing the farm - a sea gypsy tribe of tomorrow
And how is the build going? Looks like you used Aluminum as "planks"?

Did a little sleuthing LOL here's the link to your build on Welding web. http://weldingweb.com/showthread.php?t=29094
and....



IMPRESSIVE PROJECT!

"Next best thing to not having a boat? The knowledge from having one!" Denise, Bristol PA, On Tidal Delaware River, Anchor Yacht Club.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My last project!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by deniseO30; 02-17-2013 at 11:13 AM.
deniseO30 is offline  
Quote Share with Facebook
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome