SailNet Community - View Single Post - casting Bronze porthole rings
View Single Post
  #19  
Old 02-17-2013
SloopJonB's Avatar
SloopJonB SloopJonB is offline
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: West Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 10,615
Thanks: 56
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
Rep Power: 4
SloopJonB will become famous soon enough
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeyang View Post
hi, we are doing some test of trying to cast in alloy.
Its not that easy, so we need some mroe testing first. Since we need 20 of them in different size we hope it would be easier to learn to cast them than trying to get them from china. (and more fun) Probably spend another week or two shaping up the skills a little.
ze

see youtube video on the first process.
Sailing the farm - porthole casting - YouTube
I think you and Brent Swain were separated at birth.

For that ring, wouldn't it have been a whole lot easier to just cut a piece of pipe of the right size?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
I, myself, personally intend to continue being outspoken and opinionated, intolerant of all fanatics, fools and ignoramuses, deeply suspicious of all those who have "found the answer" and on my bad days, downright rude.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook