International certificate of competence - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > Out There > Chartering
 Not a Member? 


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008
chall03's Avatar
No longer on Sailnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,513
Thanks: 14
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 12
chall03 will become famous soon enough
International certificate of competence

Hi all, I have heard that in order to charter in the Med you are now required to have an International Certificate of Competence. It is also my understanding that you cannot get this certificate in slot of countries mine included.Some people have suggested that RYA qualifications may do the trick but I'm not sure. We are looking to charter next year in the area, any one have any thoughts?
__________________
* No longer on Sailnet. Reach me by PM.

'Life is either a daring adventure or nothing' - Helen Keller



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 11-01-2008
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Brussels
Posts: 249
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
chrondi is an unknown quantity at this point
As far as I Know, ICC is mandatory only in Spain. In Greece and Turkey you should only hold a skipper certificate issued in your country or equivalent RYA or ASA qualifications and I think the same applies to Croatia charters. On the other hand and given that chartering companies have much experience with prospective charterers, a half an hour demonstration along with evidence of your experience will be enough to convince them about your sailing skills. The issue of sailing qualifications for chartering purposes in the Med has elreay been examined in a number of threads in the sailnet forum in the past and I don't think that anyting has changed since then.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Qingdao International Regatta 2006 (International Sailing Federation) NewsReader News Feeds 0 08-18-2006 06:15 AM
Certificate of Competence Bruceo1 Cruising & Liveaboard Forum 2 12-14-2004 05:29 AM
History of ISAF Ralph Doolin Racing Articles 0 09-29-2001 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.