Filling bolt holes on steel deck - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > On Board > Gear & Maintenance
 Not a Member? 
  #1  
Old 06-08-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
S/V Dutch Treat is on a distinguished road
Filling bolt holes on steel deck

Sometime in the past, my boat had a teak deck laid over steel. The previous owner removed the teak as it wouldn't stay down.

Thing is, a good portion of plywood was left near the bow, held down with brass bolts. The wood was in bad shape, and had failed in places allowing water to sit under it.

I removed the wood and was left with the bolts. The bolts mostly broke off when I tried to remove them, so I ended up cutting them off with a grinder. I will probably drill out the remaining brass as I am not sure if that would be a good permanent plug.

My question is, what should I fill the holes with? I am thinking epoxy. I just filled a few with epoxy putty and it seems to work well. Is this a good long term solution? The holes would then be sanded down, then primed and painted.
__________________
Sailing the Bay Of Quinte

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 06-08-2013
PorFin's Avatar
Señor Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,340
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 8
PorFin is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

DT,

Instead of plain epoxy, I'd lean towards JB Weld (which is epoxy thickened with metal instead of silica or micro-balloons.)

The best solution would be using stick welder, then fairing/priming/painting.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
________
'85 BYB Vagabond 39
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #3  
Old 06-08-2013
rhr1956's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 487
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Rep Power: 5
rhr1956 is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

I would think you could use epoxy with a number of different fillers. You might try using chopped steel wool. They use it in concrete to make it stonger. I can't imagine why you couldn't use it in epoxy. I don't believe using plain unfilled epoxy would be very good. Of course you could just have a welder fill in the holes and grind flush. I think that would be best.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #4  
Old 06-08-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
S/V Dutch Treat is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

For some reason I had it in my head that welding the holes could be a bad idea if the right type of stick isn't used. Would a welder be 100% able to tell which one is correct?

JB Weld is a good idea, maybe better than epoxy putty. Does JB Weld have any flex to it? Actually the holes are small (1/4") and the steel pretty thick, now that I think about it, I doubt flex is even a concern.
__________________
Sailing the Bay Of Quinte

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #5  
Old 06-08-2013
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,373
Thanks: 19
Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Brent Swain is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

If there is no foam insulation under it to catch fire, welding it would be a good idea. A 100 amp alternator from the Auto wreckers makes a good welder, if you use a 10 inch pully on the engine to get it going fast enough. I have been using such a welder for years now. 6013, 1/8th inch rods work well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #6  
Old 06-08-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
S/V Dutch Treat is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

Good point, the area the holes are in is above the v-berth. I remember smoke coming out of one of the holes after the bolt I grinded fell in, smelt the burning foam.

I think I will use JB Weld.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Swain View Post
If there is no foam insulation under it to catch fire, welding it would be a good idea. A 100 amp alternator from the Auto wreckers makes a good welder, if you use a 10 inch pully on the engine to get it going fast enough. I have been using such a welder for years now. 6013, 1/8th inch rods work well.
__________________
Sailing the Bay Of Quinte

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #7  
Old 06-08-2013
deltaten's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lancaster Co. PA/ North East, MD
Posts: 752
Thanks: 7
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 3
deltaten is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to deltaten
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

J-B for a quick and dirty fix..weld for permanence!
Isolate/insulate the foam under and use a copper backer to the weld. Stick & 6011/6013 "glue" would be OK, MiG would be better..TiG might be best. Any ironworker/welder worth his salt should be able to do it properly.
__________________
S/V Chrysalis
'80 Watkins 27
North East, MD
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #8  
Old 06-09-2013
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Naniamo B.C.
Posts: 2,084
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Rep Power: 4
Capt Len is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

If you can locate each hole with a sharp probe like an ice pick,cut a slot in the header/foam and press a copper heat sink to the steel .a piece 2in x2 x1/4 on a rt angle handle Weld away. Two man job.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #9  
Old 06-09-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Prince Edward County, Ontario
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
S/V Dutch Treat is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

The foam is behind nicely done, and as far as I can see, fairly permanently installed wood. Taking all that apart properly would take time away from other stuff I need to get done on the boat. If the JB Weld proves to be anything but a permanent fix, I can revisit welding then.

__________________
Sailing the Bay Of Quinte

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #10  
Old 06-09-2013
TQA's Avatar
TQA TQA is offline
Bombay Explorer 44
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 55 Posts
Rep Power: 6
TQA is on a distinguished road
Re: Filling bolt holes on steel deck

JB weld or similar will do just fine.

DO NOT USE STEEL WOOL AS A FILLER. Rust streaks will be the inevitable result.

Clean the holes first with acetone on Q tips.

[ Spent 7 yrs cruising an old steel boat. Epoxy was my friend. ]
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filling holes in deck old-sailer C & C 2 10-19-2011 08:54 AM
Filling in holes in the deck dave6330 Gear & Maintenance 28 03-20-2010 04:53 AM
Filling deck holes when there is a hard headliner jarcher Gear & Maintenance 9 07-06-2009 03:50 PM
filling holes in deck - what tape to use on bottom? LookingForCruiser Gear & Maintenance 6 06-12-2009 10:09 PM
Filling holes in the deck GBurton Gear & Maintenance 9 11-06-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.