Fire Extinguisher Requirements - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > On Board > Gear & Maintenance
 Not a Member? 
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008
erps's Avatar
the pointy end is the bow
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: La Conner, Washington
Posts: 6,192
Thanks: 2
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 10
erps will become famous soon enough erps will become famous soon enough
Fire Extinguisher Requirements

Seems a silly question, but when reading safety equipment requirements (U.S.), I don't see that fire extinguishers have to have that annual inspection tag. I see size requirements, USCG approval sticker, unbroken seal and full charge, but no annual inspection requirement. Any coasties out there that know for sure?

U.S.C.G. Required Equipment for Recreational Vessels
__________________
Ray
S.V. Nikko
1983 Fraser 41
La Conner, WA


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Boating for over 25 years, some of them successfully.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008
chucklesR's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pasadena Md - Magothy side
Posts: 5,978
Thanks: 10
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
Rep Power: 10
chucklesR is a jewel in the rough chucklesR is a jewel in the rough chucklesR is a jewel in the rough
No requirement for an annual inspection but they must be unexpired (most don't ever expire).

Check the pressure gage monthly to ensure it's in the green. You can refill or replace for about the same cost.

A recommended best practice is to also ensure that the PKP (i.e. dry powder) types are replaced or shaken up periodically as older power can settle at the bottom.
Reply With Quote Share with Facebook
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fire on Board! Don Casey Seamanship Articles 0 07-14-2003 08:00 PM
Fire Aboard John Kretschmer Seamanship Articles 0 01-07-2003 07:00 PM
Fire Aboard John Kretschmer Gear and Maintenance Articles 0 01-07-2003 07:00 PM
Safety Check Mark Matthews Seamanship Articles 0 01-25-2000 07:00 PM
Safety Check Mark Matthews Gear and Maintenance Articles 0 01-25-2000 07:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.