Glazing compound kicking too fast! - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Chat  
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > On Board > Gear & Maintenance
 Not a Member? 
  #1  
Old 11-08-2011
L124C's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,388
Thanks: 48
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 8
L124C is on a distinguished road
Glazing compound kicking too fast!

Just painted the Port side of my hull, and used 3M Acryl-Blue Glazing Compound to fill scratches. The instructions said it drys in 25 minutes at 72 degrees, and that you could fair entire panels with it if needed. I was applying it outdoors on a 70 degree sunny day with almost no wind. It kicked almost instantly. I could spread it once, maybe twice, but if I brought the spreader through it a third time, it turned into a mess. There is no way I could have faired a large surface with it. I'm thinking that it's formulated for shop conditions, and that because I was in the sun and there was a little breeze, it kicked too fast. I'm going to try the red compound which calls for dying overnight. I'll bet it will be more user friendly for outdoor use, and that I can sand it within hours under the same conditions. Thoughts?

Last edited by L124C; 11-08-2011 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 11-08-2011
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 8
garyguss is on a distinguished road
Dying overnite is kind of overkill
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #3  
Old 11-08-2011
tommays's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,288
Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 7
tommays will become famous soon enough
I used systemthree and was pretty happy but you do not get a whole lot chances at spreading it

The problem with any filler is what your putting on top of its compatibility and HOW long well the filler is going to handle hull flexing and dock bumps and stay on the hull
__________________
1970 Cal 29 Sea Fever

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1981 J24 Tangent 2930
Tommays
Northport NY


If a dirty bottom slows you down what do you think it does to your boat
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #4  
Old 11-10-2011
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Naniamo B.C.
Posts: 2,197
Thanks: 2
Thanked 41 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 4
Capt Len is on a distinguished road
I don't do much plastic but i bet cool and shade would help on smaller areas at a time.Once the base has heated ,poof !
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #5  
Old 11-11-2011
SloopJonB's Avatar
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: West Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 11,259
Thanks: 59
Thanked 63 Times in 60 Posts
Rep Power: 4
SloopJonB will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by L124C View Post
Just painted the Port side of my hull, and used 3M Acryl-Blue Glazing Compound to fill scratches. The instructions said it drys in 25 minutes at 72 degrees, and that you could fair entire panels with it if needed. I was applying it outdoors on a 70 degree sunny day with almost no wind. It kicked almost instantly. I could spread it once, maybe twice, but if I brought the spreader through it a third time, it turned into a mess. There is no way I could have faired a large surface with it. I'm thinking that it's formulated for shop conditions, and that because I was in the sun and there was a little breeze, it kicked too fast. I'm going to try the red compound which calls for dying overnight. I'll bet it will be more user friendly for outdoor use, and that I can sand it within hours under the same conditions. Thoughts?
Glazing compounds are intended to fill scratches and pinholes that are just a bit too much for high build primer to fix. You can't "sculpt" them in ANY way. One quick wipe of the spreader should be all that is needed or you are overusing them. It sounds like you should be using a more "bulk" filler like epoxy and talc or balloons.

If you overuse the glaze fillers they will not stay in place later - whatever you are filling will crack or loosen up under the finish. After sanding them you should only have the faintest traces of them left - little speckles and hazes of colour. Any more than that and it is too thick.
__________________
I, myself, personally intend to continue being outspoken and opinionated, intolerant of all fanatics, fools and ignoramuses, deeply suspicious of all those who have "found the answer" and on my bad days, downright rude.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #6  
Old 11-11-2011
JedNeck's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 4
JedNeck is on a distinguished road
Also if your outside in the sun the surface temp of the hull is probably well above the 70 degree ambient.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #7  
Old 11-12-2011
L124C's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,388
Thanks: 48
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 8
L124C is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SloopJonB View Post
Glazing compounds are intended to fill scratches and pinholes that are just a bit too much for high build primer to fix. You can't "sculpt" them in ANY way. One quick wipe of the spreader should be all that is needed or you are overusing them. It sounds like you should be using a more "bulk" filler like epoxy and talc or balloons.

If you overuse the glaze fillers they will not stay in place later - whatever you are filling will crack or loosen up under the finish. After sanding them you should only have the faintest traces of them left - little speckles and hazes of colour. Any more than that and it is too thick.
I was filling hairline cracks as you describe. No "sculpting" was involved (I have two part fairing compound for that). The problem was in covering a wide area. The material I had just applied had already kicked and would peel off as I applied new material to an adjacent area. I overcame this by doing spots and allowing them to cure fully before doing the adjacent area. If I had 30 seconds of working time, I could have quickly covered larger areas. I could have never faired an entire panel in one shot as described in the directions (and didn't need to), so I suspected the product was not performing as intended, probably due to conditions. I was not using it in direct sunlight, and don't think the surface temperature was above 70. I'll try the red and report back. I'll also report if it all falls off the first time I bump a dock! The funny thing is... I originally had the red (which is less expensive) and thought I couldn't wait overnight for it to cure!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #8  
Old 11-12-2011
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 280
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 9
mike dryver is on a distinguished road
cut back on the catalyst a little to give yourself more working time. working direct sun will heat hull as posted earlier.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #9  
Old 11-12-2011
SloopJonB's Avatar
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: West Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 11,259
Thanks: 59
Thanked 63 Times in 60 Posts
Rep Power: 4
SloopJonB will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike dryver View Post
cut back on the catalyst a little to give yourself more working time. working direct sun will heat hull as posted earlier.
Glaze fillers come in a tube and are not two part in my experience, they are lacquer based.
__________________
I, myself, personally intend to continue being outspoken and opinionated, intolerant of all fanatics, fools and ignoramuses, deeply suspicious of all those who have "found the answer" and on my bad days, downright rude.

Last edited by SloopJonB; 11-13-2011 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pearson Window Glazing melusina32 Pearson 2 05-11-2010 05:10 PM
Re-glazing ABI bronze ports walburgh Gear & Maintenance 1 06-04-2009 01:49 PM
Redwing 30 glazing spline irtrimble C & C 0 03-30-2007 06:50 PM
Kicking off a dream ergoodrich Learning to Sail 2 10-08-2005 12:05 PM
QUestion about epoxy. What is "kicking"? duffer1960 Gear & Maintenance 3 05-02-2005 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.