Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles - Page 2 - SailNet Community
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
One of None
 
deniseO30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol pa
Posts: 7,440
Thanks: 58
Thanked 152 Times in 141 Posts
Rep Power: 12
   
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Is the substrate warming up from the sun and outgassing? (air and or water vapor would make bubbles) that's a problem with fiberglass in general.. it holds that moisture until it's very warm. the epoxy is not going breath so the air (outgas) will bubble through it. Maybe if you try applying the epoxy when the temp is dropping instead of rising you may get less bubbles. just thinking aloud...

"Next best thing to not having a boat? The knowledge from having one!" Denise, Bristol PA, On Tidal Delaware River, Anchor Yacht Club.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My last project!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by deniseO30; 06-21-2012 at 04:04 PM.
deniseO30 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
Senior Member
 
mitiempo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Victoria B.C. Canada
Posts: 7,761
Thanks: 0
Thanked 109 Times in 100 Posts
Rep Power: 10
   
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Sounds like you are getting out gassing from the surface you are putting the epoxy on. Warm the surface first with a heat gun before applying and it should eliminate the problem.

Brian
Living aboard in Victoria Harbour
mitiempo is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #13 of 25 Old 06-21-2012 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Irunbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 347
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Thanks, Brian- that sounds like the closest thing that makes sense. I am doing this in the morning, shortly after the deck area has dried from last nights' dew.. so it probably is pretty cool. I'll heat it up next time and see what happens.
Irunbird is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #14 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
One of None
 
deniseO30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol pa
Posts: 7,440
Thanks: 58
Thanked 152 Times in 141 Posts
Rep Power: 12
   
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Kicks Brian in the shins

"Maybe if you try applying the epoxy when the temp is dropping instead of rising you may get less bubbles. "

"Warm the surface first with a heat gun before applying and it should eliminate the problem. " = meaning as the temp drops.

"Next best thing to not having a boat? The knowledge from having one!" Denise, Bristol PA, On Tidal Delaware River, Anchor Yacht Club.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My last project!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by deniseO30; 06-21-2012 at 09:08 PM.
deniseO30 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #15 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
One of None
 
deniseO30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol pa
Posts: 7,440
Thanks: 58
Thanked 152 Times in 141 Posts
Rep Power: 12
   
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Just loathes being invisable

"Next best thing to not having a boat? The knowledge from having one!" Denise, Bristol PA, On Tidal Delaware River, Anchor Yacht Club.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My last project!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deniseO30 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #16 of 25 Old 06-21-2012 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Irunbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 347
Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 9
 
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Sorry, Denise- you get first credit. But, as the temp drops, I'm sipping a martini, not working on my boat!
Irunbird is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #17 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
One of None
 
deniseO30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bristol pa
Posts: 7,440
Thanks: 58
Thanked 152 Times in 141 Posts
Rep Power: 12
   
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

You go! .

"Next best thing to not having a boat? The knowledge from having one!" Denise, Bristol PA, On Tidal Delaware River, Anchor Yacht Club.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My last project!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deniseO30 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #18 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
TQA
Bombay Explorer 44
 
TQA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 109 Times in 105 Posts
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

This will work with thinner mixes don't know about the thick.

Apply as normal. Using one of these small pencil butane blow torches gently heat up any bubbles. They pop and the surface clears. Repeat if required.

Done this many times with no probs but have an extinquisher to hand.
TQA is online now  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #19 of 25 Old 06-21-2012
Senior Member
 
travlin-easy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maryland - USA
Posts: 5,049
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Rep Power: 6
 
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Now you're gonna' think this sounds nutty as Hell, and I've never used West System to try this out, but it worked extremely well with several, clear, epoxy resins I've used years ago.

In the late 1980s I used to make some really neat tables from slabs of black walnut, most measuring 7 to 8 feet long and 18 to 24 inches wide. The walnut was sanded with 400-grit wet/dry automotive sand paper, vacuumed, then tack-ragged to remove the tiniest particles, which is imperative.

The epoxy resin was then mixed, poured on the table's surface, and squeegeed to an even consistency on the entire top. Within a few minutes, bubbles began rising to the surface, thousands of them. The next step, which the first time I did this scared the hell out of me, was to fire up a propane torch and play the flame lightly over the surface. Each and every bubble popped, the finish layed down flat, no dimples were created and the surface dried bubble free. The guy that taught me how to do this said what occurs is the bubble quickly expands and pops before the epoxy is anywhere close to being cured.

I'm not sure if West System is flammable, therefore I would suggest trying this on a small patch of metal or fiberglass somewhere where it's safe to test. If it is, the technique may still work using a heat gun, but I've never tried using one for this purpose.

I don't believe heating the surface prior to applying the paint will do anything, but it may be worth a try, again on a small test strip of fiberglass or metal.

Hope this helps,

Gary
travlin-easy is online now  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #20 of 25 Old 06-22-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Orleans Louisiana
Posts: 3,045
Thanks: 9
Thanked 123 Times in 117 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Epoxy resin and eliminating bubbles

Epoxy is Highly flamable, and very toxic while burning. And you cannot use water to extinguish it, or it kicks off highly dangerous fumes.

The general recomendation is to first seal the substrate with unthickened neat epoxy. Just a very thin layer just to seal the surface, then come back with the thickened filleting mix. As mentioned the likely problem is from out gassing from the surface. Worrying about surface temprature is just going to cause other problems, like accelerating the kick of the epoxy.

When dealing with very large quantities of epoxy for infusion, it is typical to degass it by applying a vacume, but that it pretty extreme for simple filets.


If you are using slow hardner already, and you need an even slower open time, try storing the resin and hardner in a cool fridge. Something around 60 degrees is ideal. To cold and it can thicken and be hard to mix, it will still kick, but you may need to let it warm up a little before working it. And don't move it directly from a fridge to outside air, if it's to cold water can condense in it, and cause other problems.

You can also switch to West 209 (it's what I use in New Orleans). It will give you about 45 minutes to an hour working time, but it will take a while to cure (about a day).

Greg
Stumble is online now  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my 105 epoxy resin... slit my throat 4cylindersoffury General Discussion (sailing related) 22 08-31-2010 12:11 PM
Bubbles in my epoxy arf145 Gear & Maintenance 14 06-11-2008 11:24 AM
epoxy resin vs. polyester resin for hole repair leecarlson Gear & Maintenance 19 05-10-2008 08:35 AM
Epoxy Resin and Mat Fiberglass morganbill Gear & Maintenance 6 12-22-2006 07:16 PM
polyester vs epoxy resin for underwater gelcoat efiedler Gear & Maintenance 1 04-09-2004 06:04 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome