Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull? - Page 3 - SailNet Community
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #21 of 22 Old 07-14-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 888
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Use a spade bit. You only need one hole, they are cheap. They don't self feed like a twist drill, so it won't tear a big ugly hole. The point comes through well ahead of the cutting edge, so you can finish from the other side if you want and get an absolutely clean hole.

If you HAVE to use a twist drill. Do NOT drill a smaller pilot hole, that will guarantee a rip out when it grabs. Remove the rake from the drill bit, using a diamond file or stone. Hold the bit horizontal with your right hand and the point away from you. Rotate until the cutting edge on the left is also horizontal. Hold the stone or diamond file horizontal and stroke it towards you on the cutting edge until you create a small flat. Rotate the bit to the other edge and repeat. Now you have drill bit that works excellent in all plastics, copper, and soft aluminum.

Gary H. Lucas
GaryHLucas is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 22 Old 07-14-2012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

just drilled












Just drilled a 1/2in hole through my side hull .
, used tape and a 1/2in hole saw and took it easy when just about through , no chipping or flaking in or out
Lost Parents is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling Hole in Fiberglass Hull sailak Gear & Maintenance 16 03-17-2011 10:37 AM
Filling 3/8" hole in hull. Boat in the water. QueenElvis Gear & Maintenance 23 06-25-2009 09:55 AM
Cutting and drilling Acrylic 1/4" sheet for windows. zz4gta Gear & Maintenance 30 04-23-2009 12:06 PM
The boat seems to be leaking water through the "tiller hole"... martsmth Gear & Maintenance 2 05-26-2008 11:16 PM
Drilling A Drainage Hole in Sunfish Hull??? Gabbyfire Gear & Maintenance 4 06-06-2007 02:07 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome