Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull? - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Chat  
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > On Board > Gear & Maintenance
 Not a Member? 


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 9
SEMIJim will become famous soon enough SEMIJim will become famous soon enough
Question Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

I'm going to be installing a Blue Sea CableClam 1001 in Abracadabra's stern this weekend. The model 1001 has a 0.63" (16mm) opening, which is approximately 5/8". That's smaller than my smallest hole saw, but way too big for a twist bit. What do y'all suggest? I was wondering if a Forstner bit would work well on fiberglass?

Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012
overbored's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dana Point, Ca
Posts: 1,071
Thanks: 1
Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
Rep Power: 5
overbored is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

buy a hole saw the forstner bit might get ugly
__________________
"FULL TILT II" 2011 BENETEAU FIRST 30
"FULL TILT" SOVEREL 33
"GOLD RUSH" PRINDLE 16
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 713
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 11
xymotic is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

you could probably get away with a spade bit, but same caveat as above. do you really want to risk a $200 repair because you saved $10 on a hole saw?
AncientTech likes this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012
sea_hunter's Avatar
Senior Cruiser
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 512
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 15
sea_hunter is on a distinguished road
Hole saw. Epoxy inside of hole then redrill to final size.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 687
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 6
LinekinBayCD is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sea_hunter View Post
Hole saw. Epoxy inside of hole then redrill to final size.
+1

Drill 3/4 ", fill hole with epoxy, then redrill 5/8".
Silvio likes this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 9
SEMIJim will become famous soon enough SEMIJim will become famous soon enough
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Do they make holes saws that small? I assumed that, since I have two sets, and neither has a hole saw that small, that they didn't. But I'll stop by the local big box stores tonight, on the way home, and check.

As for the epoxy-filling: Not necessary. Abracadabra's hull is not cored.

*Hmph*... spade bit... Could work... if I was careful.

Obviously this is going to require more thought and research.

Thanks for the follow-ups!

Jim
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #7  
Old 07-13-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 930
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 8
Ulladh is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

If you use a spade bit, only use a new one for a sharper outer edge, light pressure and don't go all the way, then finish from the other side.

Wear a face mask to protect from fiberglass dust.
__________________
1970 Havsfidra 20 by Fisksatra
On the Delaware River at Fox Grove Marina Essington PA
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #8  
Old 07-13-2012
Reef33's Avatar
Scurvy Dog
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chesapeake Bay
Posts: 61
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 4
Reef33 is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

I don't understand why you can't just use a 5/8" twist bit such as this one (scroll down and select "5/8"):
DEWALT Metal | Find Tools and Accessories

Forstner bits are for drilling flat bottom holes and auger bits are much less stable than a standard twist bit. Spade bit would work, but again, harder to control than a standard twist bit. I agree with drilling part way then finishing from the other side for a neat edge. And I can't see drilling the wrong size hole and then repairing it to get the right size hole when you can just drill the right size hole to start with? But, I'm not an expert in drilling holes in boats, just wood.
Captainmeme likes this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Scourge of the Upper Chesapeake since 1993.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #9  
Old 07-13-2012
Captainmeme's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 948
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 7
Captainmeme is on a distinguished road
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Whats wrong with a twist bit? Pretty sure one can purchase a 5/8 bit that has a shank turned down to 3/8.
Reef33 likes this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #10  
Old 07-13-2012
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 9
SEMIJim will become famous soon enough SEMIJim will become famous soon enough
Re: Drilling A 5/8" Hole In The Hull?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
I don't understand why you can't just use a 5/8" twist bit ...
I'm concerned about tear-out on the inside, and I don't believe I can get a drill in there to relieve the inside outer edge, first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
Forstner bits are for drilling flat bottom holes and auger bits are much less stable than a standard twist bit.
These things I know. But, sometimes, tools can be used in ways other than that for which they were intended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef33 View Post
But, I'm not an expert in drilling holes in boats, just wood.
I'm not an expert in drilling holes in either, but I do know this: Fibreglass is "chippy," or "flaky." For anything other than very small holes, it can be difficult to drill cleanly.

Jim
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling Hole in Fiberglass Hull sailak Gear & Maintenance 16 03-17-2011 10:37 AM
Filling 3/8" hole in hull. Boat in the water. QueenElvis Gear & Maintenance 23 06-25-2009 09:55 AM
Cutting and drilling Acrylic 1/4" sheet for windows. zz4gta Gear & Maintenance 30 04-23-2009 12:06 PM
The boat seems to be leaking water through the "tiller hole"... martsmth Gear & Maintenance 2 05-26-2008 11:16 PM
Drilling A Drainage Hole in Sunfish Hull??? Gabbyfire Gear & Maintenance 4 06-06-2007 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.