Drilling Silicon Bronze - SailNet Community
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By sailvayu
  • 1 Post By sailvayu
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-11-2013 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
casey1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HI
Posts: 3,311
Thanks: 20
Thanked 46 Times in 45 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Drilling Silicon Bronze

I need to drill some silicon bronze about 1/2-inch thick. Does anyone have a procedure? Type drill bit, RPM, cutting oil, how hard it is?
Regards
casey1999 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-11-2013
Senior Member
 
tommays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,296
Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

On bronze you need to put a touch of negative rake on the cutting edge as it will tend to try and pull the bit through the work like it was wood

1970 Cal 29 Sea Fever

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1981 J24 Tangent 2930
Tommays
Northport NY


If a dirty bottom slows you down what do you think it does to your boat
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tommays is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #3 of 7 Old 04-11-2013 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
casey1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HI
Posts: 3,311
Thanks: 20
Thanked 46 Times in 45 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommays View Post
On bronze you need to put a touch of negative rake on the cutting edge as it will tend to try and pull the bit through the work like it was wood
Is that also required when drilling stainless steel?
casey1999 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #4 of 7 Old 04-11-2013
Senior Member
 
sailvayu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ft Myers, FL, for now
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 3
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.
casey1999 likes this.

Capt. Wayne Canning, AMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sailvayu is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #5 of 7 Old 04-11-2013 Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
casey1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HI
Posts: 3,311
Thanks: 20
Thanked 46 Times in 45 Posts
Rep Power: 5
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailvayu View Post
Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.
I am thinking of making my own Silicon Bronze chain plates. Was doing so research and one comment I saw was it is better to punch the holes rather than drill them, as a drilled hole can cause a stress riser. Do you think drilling and causing a stress riser at the hole is a major issue? The hole where turn buckel connects to chain plate would be stressed the most I would think.
casey1999 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #6 of 7 Old 04-11-2013
Senior Member
 
sailvayu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ft Myers, FL, for now
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 3
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

I am not an expert and it has been awhile since I had any machine shop experience but I would think if you drill and finish off with a ream you would be ok Drill to the pin size and then ream to slightly over and chamfer the hole edges should do it. I would think punching would cause more stress in the metal but like I say I am not an expert with this.
casey1999 likes this.

Capt. Wayne Canning, AMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sailvayu is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #7 of 7 Old 04-11-2013
Senior Member
 
tommays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,296
Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Your over thinking this way to much as long as the drilling is done in a machine the hole will be round and of the correct size

1970 Cal 29 Sea Fever

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1981 J24 Tangent 2930
Tommays
Northport NY


If a dirty bottom slows you down what do you think it does to your boat
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tommays is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why 100 Silicon Valley Entrepreneurs are Sailing Around Asia Right Now NewsReader News Feeds 0 02-18-2013 04:20 AM
Silicon Bronze Hardware for Seacock Install gitanopw Gear & Maintenance 2 01-17-2013 05:19 AM
Silicon Based Anti-Fouling Ulladh Gear & Maintenance 5 03-09-2011 04:38 PM
Silicon bronze joining clamps sail1948 Gear & Maintenance 0 06-08-2010 09:22 AM
Softening or removing silicon sealant feetup Gear & Maintenance 11 12-09-2006 09:02 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome