SailNet is a forum community dedicated to Sailing enthusiasts. Come join the discussion about sailing, modifications, classifieds, troubleshooting, repairs, reviews, maintenance, and more!
I recently downloaded some new charts (BSB and NOAA) for use on Chartview. Upon opening some charts (13270 and 13272) among others, I get a fatal "floating point error". Nobeltec who bought Chartview can fix the problem with a $300 upgrade. Does anyone have a workaround?
13270 Boston Harbor displays on the free MapTech viewer. I got it from the Maptech website. Unfortunately the free viewer doesn't plot from a GPS but it does lots of other things.
I have SeaClear which also works. Nobeltecs offer is to upgrade to Visual Mariner.
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
SailNet Community
1.7M posts
173.8K members
Since 1990
A forum community dedicated to Sailing, boating, cruising, racing & chartering. Come join the discussion about sailing, destinations, maintenance, repairs, navigation, electronics, classifieds and more