Coast Guard OUPV question - Page 2 - SailNet Community

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > General Interest > General Discussion (sailing related)
 Not a Member? 


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 12-04-2009
Garffin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 6
Garffin is on a distinguished road
Not trying to jump in on this but I was wondering if I have a bit of sea time already and can use some of it and I was hoping to use my own sailboat for the past 3 years thing is there a certain size boat/sailboat that you have to own in order for it to be able to count? Ive looked at google and can't seem to find anything with that info. ?? Thanks Dan
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #12  
Old 12-04-2009
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gloucester, MA
Posts: 586
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 6
klem is on a distinguished road
Garffin,

In my experience, it is kind of up to the evaluator as to what counts for time but your boat will certainly count. I suspect that things have gotten stricter now that it is all centralized and not done in 1 location. When I got my first license at 18, the evaluator was willing to count time down to 15 years old and he actually counted a lot of time on small boats (15-20ft). When I renew, I no longer count that time. Rumor had it that when there was a florida examination office, they were known to give out time for jet skis, who knows whether that was true.

The thing that you will find when using time from your boat is that it will affect the tonnage of your license. This won't matter for an OUPV but if you want a 100 ton, you probably won't have the tonnage and will need to go for a 25 or 50 instead. I don't remember how many days you have to have at each tonnage level to get the different licenses but you should be able to find it. As long as you have 360 days total and 90 days in the past 5 years, you qualify for a six pack or a 25/50/100 inland. To get a near coastal license, you need 720 days of which at least 360 need to be beyond the inland line.

If you go for a license, take the towing and aux sail endorsements while you are at it. Both are 20 questions and you need at least half the number of days of required time as sail to go for that endorsement.

I hope that I am remembering this correctly. If I messed any of it up, someone please correct me.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #13  
Old 12-05-2009
cruising all I can
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,102
Thanks: 3
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 8
joethecobbler is on a distinguished road
I use the dayshapes. I wish more people would.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #14  
Old 12-05-2009
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 5,823
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 0
bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about
Rule 25: A vessel less than 12 meters is not required to exhibit dayshapes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #15  
Old 12-06-2009
ASA and PSIA Instructor
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,496
Thanks: 7
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Rep Power: 15
sailingfool will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubb2 View Post
Rule 25: A vessel less than 12 meters is not required to exhibit dayshapes.
Note this exception is for the Inland Rule only, the International Rule permits no exception. You need to pay attention to where the demarcation lines are. Adherence to this rule is pretty low, most small, recreational sail vessels don't have any dayshapes on board. If you are licensed, the best thing to do is furl your sails when powering in International waterways.
__________________
Certified...in several regards...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #16  
Old 12-06-2009
ASA and PSIA Instructor
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,496
Thanks: 7
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Rep Power: 15
sailingfool will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garffin View Post
Not trying to jump in on this but I was wondering if I have a bit of sea time already and can use some of it and I was hoping to use my own sailboat for the past 3 years thing is there a certain size boat/sailboat that you have to own in order for it to be able to count? Ive looked at google and can't seem to find anything with that info. ?? Thanks Dan
Here you go:
Charter Boat Captain Information - USCG National Maritime Center
__________________
Certified...in several regards...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #17  
Old 12-06-2009
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 5,823
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 0
bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailingfool View Post
Note this exception is for the Inland Rule only, the International Rule permits no exception.

(e) A vessel proceeding under sail when also being propelled by machinery shall exhibit forward where it can best be seen a conical shape, apex downwards. A vessel of less than 12 meters in length is not required to exhibit this shape, but may do so. [Inld] (inland)

A vessel of less than 12 meters in length is not required to exhibit this shape. (international)

If you are saying a boat under 12 meters is required to display a steaming cone, under international rules, You are Wrong!


And this is a test Question, or was on my test.

You can look up the answer yourself Pages 78 and 79.
http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/mwv/mwv_f...s/navrules.pdf

Last edited by bubb2; 12-06-2009 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #18  
Old 12-06-2009
jrd22's Avatar
Courtney the Dancer
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Juan Islands., WA, USA
Posts: 3,844
Thanks: 3
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 15
jrd22 will become famous soon enough
A fun test of the knowledge of dayshapes is to hang a ball off the spreaders at anchor and count how many people come by and ask what it's for.
__________________
John
SV Laurie Anne

1988 Brewer 40 Pilothouse

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #19  
Old 12-06-2009
ASA and PSIA Instructor
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,496
Thanks: 7
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Rep Power: 15
sailingfool will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubb2 View Post
(e) A vessel proceeding under sail when also being propelled by machinery shall exhibit forward where it can best be seen a conical shape, apex downwards. A vessel of less than 12 meters in length is not required to exhibit this shape, but may do so. [Inld] (inland)

A vessel of less than 12 meters in length is not required to exhibit this shape. (international)

If you are saying a boat under 12 meters is required to display a steaming cone, under international rules, You are Wrong!


And this is a test Question, or was on my test.

You can look up the answer yourself Pages 78 and 79.
http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/mwv/mwv_f...s/navrules.pdf
Hmmm...thanks for the link, this is what I see on Page 78-79:

"

—INTERNATIONAL—
Lights and Shapes
RULE 25—CONTINUED
(e) A vessel proceeding under sail when also being propelled by machinery shall exhibit forward where it can best be seen a conical shape, apex downwards.

{Image}
Vessel proceeding under sail when also being propelled by
machinery. Same for Inland except that a vessel of less than
12 meters in length is not required to exhibit the dayshape.


—INLAND—
Lights and Shapes
RULE 25—CONTINUED
(e) A vessel proceeding under sail when also being propelled by machinery shall exhibit forward where it can best be seen a conical shape, apex downward. A vessel of less than 12 meters in length is not required to exhibit this shape, but may do so. "

I'd suggest that you are mis-reading the text if you believe that the exception comment in the IMAGE description is intended to apply to International...if it did, they would have just written it that way.

Understanding these exceptions are what makes the test a challenge. That there might be a difference of opinion as to what the words mean, would indicate the fundamental problem that the Rules are not very well written.
__________________
Certified...in several regards...

Last edited by sailingfool; 12-06-2009 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
  #20  
Old 12-06-2009
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 5,823
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 0
bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about bubb2 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailingfool View Post
Same for Inland except that a vessel of less than
12 meters in length is not required to exhibit the dayshape

"The same for Inland" refers to the the size and shape and placement of the dayshape. Those requirements are the same for both inland and International vessels over 12 meters.

Except, International vessels under 12 meters do not display a steaming cone. 12 meters and under Inland has the option.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

By choosing to post the reply above you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coast Guard airlifts two from boats - Press of Atlantic City NewsReader News Feeds 0 11-02-2006 01:15 PM
Boot Key Harbor Marathon Florida lowryjim Living Aboard 3 11-11-2003 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.