casting Bronze porthole rings - Page 3 - SailNet Community
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #21 of 30 Old 02-17-2013
Junior member, rest old
 
msmith10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 497
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

When I first read your post, I thought "you've got to be kidding- no way this is going to happen". However, after seeing your project on the welding forum, you have my respect- I'll bet you can do it. Best of luck with your project.

Mark Smith
1977 C&C 30 Mk 1 hailing from Port Clinton, Ohio
msmith10 is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 30 Old 02-18-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by msmith10 View Post
When I first read your post, I thought "you've got to be kidding- no way this is going to happen". However, after seeing your project on the welding forum, you have my respect- I'll bet you can do it. Best of luck with your project.
thanks.
Im just plodding along since 2009-2010 or so. Some days is hard some is easy but still dreaming every day about sailing to sandwich islands where the girls are pretty and the sandwiches are free :-)

ze
zeyang is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #23 of 30 Old 02-18-2013
Senior Member
 
tommays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,296
Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

I will try and take some pictures later of forms and core boxs BUT you need to spend some time on a foundry fourm and learn a bit more about shrink factors and core boxs

If your going to win at this you need to gain a better understanding of how a sand casting mold is made

1970 Cal 29 Sea Fever

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1981 J24 Tangent 2930
Tommays
Northport NY


If a dirty bottom slows you down what do you think it does to your boat
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tommays is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #24 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

been busy making porthole. Since the lathe is only 11'. and the outer rim of the portlight is close to 30cm. A little hard to shape.

http://weldingweb.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=346531&stc=1&d=1363331755



Last edited by zeyang; 03-16-2013 at 04:04 AM.
zeyang is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #25 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Senior Moment Member
 
SloopJonB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: West Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 11,327
Thanks: 59
Thanked 65 Times in 62 Posts
Rep Power: 4
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Just out of curiosity - since you are that equipped and skilled, why are you sand casting and machining all of them? Why didn't you machine a single steel die and get nearly finished cast parts instead?

I, myself, personally intend to continue being outspoken and opinionated, intolerant of all fanatics, fools and ignoramuses, deeply suspicious of all those who have "found the answer" and on my bad days, downright rude.
SloopJonB is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #26 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Over Hill Sailing Club
 
smurphny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Adirondacks NY
Posts: 3,206
Thanks: 77
Thanked 87 Times in 84 Posts
Rep Power: 7
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

When I was building my Adirondack Guideboat, was going to try casting my own oarlocks but found a company in Maine that makes cast stuff. It may be worth it to give them a shout: Marine Hardware, Oarlocks - Shaw & Tenney

Your project is awesome. Best of luck with her!

Alberg 35: With a philosophical flourish Cato throws himself upon his sword; I quietly take to the ship.

Last edited by smurphny; 03-16-2013 at 03:47 PM.
smurphny is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #27 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Senior Member
 
RichH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,304
Thanks: 21
Thanked 131 Times in 121 Posts
Rep Power: 15
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDS123 View Post
Don't try this at home.

We used to have a foundry way back when - serious know how required.
Ditto on that.
Bronze casting is an 'acquired art' with a high learning curve, so do expect a lot of your castings will result in 'sponge'.
Suggest you seek out bronze formularies that include some zinc and lead added to the melt mix --- for easy 'machineability' and which are more easily 'spot repaired' by gas welding to correct the inevitable 'gas blow out holes' and 'laps'.

Obviously you dont want zinc in the 'mix' for any 'underwater' bronze service.
RichH is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #28 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by SloopJonB View Post
Just out of curiosity - since you are that equipped and skilled, why are you sand casting and machining all of them? Why didn't you machine a single steel die and get nearly finished cast parts instead?
Hi,
Alloy is melting at 800 degrees C, cast iron you have to add 400-500 degrees. which i dont have equipment for (im using a tempering oven to melt at the moment)
Ive been thinking about using a die.if i plan to make 100 i would probably have gone down that road, but since i only need 20 its easier to use sand and a core and machine them.

i could probably buy this cheaper from china, than make them myself.
Reason i do this is:
1. i have lots of scrap alloy from the boatbuilding.
2 I need the foundry skills for all small bits and pieces on the boat which will be made later and i need to get better at machining than Im today. (i regret i never learned this in school)
3. it gives a good feeling melting alloy. and shape it into all kinds of stuff. Not just weld tbars and plates together.
zeyang is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #29 of 30 Old 03-16-2013
Closet Powerboater
 
MedSailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Anacortes PNW
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 236
Thanked 107 Times in 97 Posts
Rep Power: 8
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

I'm intrigued. I've toyed with the idea of a backyard bronze foundry. Since it was done just after the stone age it can't be that hard right?

I've got 10 chainplates that need replacing and more fittings that it wouldn't hurt to replace. Heck, if I could cast in sand I'd be making bronze cleats and all sorts of stuff...

MedSailor

I have a sauna on my boat, therefore I win.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MedSailor is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
post #30 of 30 Old 03-17-2013
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
 
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

i dont find it hard to cast. at least alloy. its just time consuming. i spent a week making one and im not finished yet.
i fake the quality by maching it smooth. if im getting good at casting then its no need for machining the parts.

ze
zeyang is offline  
Quote Quick Reply Share with Facebook
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.


User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Porthole Gaskets ReddOne Gear & Maintenance 20 06-22-2012 04:59 PM
Red Rubber Preventer Strap with Bronze Rings in Ends yawlboy Gear & Maintenance 1 01-06-2012 01:36 PM
porthole covers charlienpam General Discussion (sailing related) 7 06-13-2010 07:38 AM
Porthole Question Alden68 General Discussion (sailing related) 2 04-28-2007 10:06 PM
Porthole sealing question(s) rookie00 Gear & Maintenance 5 03-26-2003 05:56 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome