SailNet Community - Reply to Topic

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > On Board > Gear & Maintenance > Drilling Silicon Bronze
 Not a Member? 


Thread: Drilling Silicon Bronze Reply to Thread
Title:
  

By choosing to post the reply below you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Topic Review (Newest First)
04-11-2013 07:13 PM
tommays
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Your over thinking this way to much as long as the drilling is done in a machine the hole will be round and of the correct size
04-11-2013 05:46 PM
sailvayu
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

I am not an expert and it has been awhile since I had any machine shop experience but I would think if you drill and finish off with a ream you would be ok Drill to the pin size and then ream to slightly over and chamfer the hole edges should do it. I would think punching would cause more stress in the metal but like I say I am not an expert with this.
04-11-2013 05:40 PM
casey1999
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailvayu View Post
Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.
I am thinking of making my own Silicon Bronze chain plates. Was doing so research and one comment I saw was it is better to punch the holes rather than drill them, as a drilled hole can cause a stress riser. Do you think drilling and causing a stress riser at the hole is a major issue? The hole where turn buckel connects to chain plate would be stressed the most I would think.
04-11-2013 04:50 PM
sailvayu
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Stainless is harder than bronze so you want to sharpen like you would with steel. Use kerosene or other thin oil for bronze and water to cool when cutting stainless. A slow cutting speed for both work better but you will not have the heat issue with bronze as you do with stainless. With stainless it is critical you do not let the bit get hot or you will lose your cutting edge in an instant. A steady flow of water will keep your bit cool. I use a squire bottle and just go slow. Bronze is not such a problem.
04-11-2013 04:04 PM
casey1999
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommays View Post
On bronze you need to put a touch of negative rake on the cutting edge as it will tend to try and pull the bit through the work like it was wood
Is that also required when drilling stainless steel?
04-11-2013 03:53 PM
tommays
Re: Drilling Silicon Bronze

On bronze you need to put a touch of negative rake on the cutting edge as it will tend to try and pull the bit through the work like it was wood
04-11-2013 02:17 PM
casey1999
Drilling Silicon Bronze

I need to drill some silicon bronze about 1/2-inch thick. Does anyone have a procedure? Type drill bit, RPM, cutting oil, how hard it is?
Regards

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.