SailNet Community - Reply to Topic

   Search Sailnet:

 forums  store  


Quick Menu
Forums           
Articles          
Galleries        
Boat Reviews  
Classifieds     
Search SailNet 
Boat Search (new)

Shop the
SailNet Store
Anchor Locker
Boatbuilding & Repair
Charts
Clothing
Electrical
Electronics
Engine
Hatches and Portlights
Interior And Galley
Maintenance
Marine Electronics
Navigation
Other Items
Plumbing and Pumps
Rigging
Safety
Sailing Hardware
Trailer & Watersports
Clearance Items

Advertise Here






Go Back   SailNet Community > General Interest > General Discussion (sailing related) > casting Bronze porthole rings
 Not a Member? 


Thread: casting Bronze porthole rings Reply to Thread
Title:
  

By choosing to post the reply below you agree to the rules you agreed to when joining Sailnet.
Click Here to view those rules.

Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the SailNet Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Please note: After entering 3 characters a list of Usernames already in use will appear and the list will disappear once a valid Username is entered.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Click here to view the posting rules you are bound to when clicking the
'Submit Reply' button below


Topic Review (Newest First)
03-17-2013 05:02 AM
zeyang
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

i dont find it hard to cast. at least alloy. its just time consuming. i spent a week making one and im not finished yet.
i fake the quality by maching it smooth. if im getting good at casting then its no need for machining the parts.

ze
03-17-2013 12:13 AM
MedSailor
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

I'm intrigued. I've toyed with the idea of a backyard bronze foundry. Since it was done just after the stone age it can't be that hard right?

I've got 10 chainplates that need replacing and more fittings that it wouldn't hurt to replace. Heck, if I could cast in sand I'd be making bronze cleats and all sorts of stuff...

MedSailor
03-16-2013 05:54 PM
zeyang
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by SloopJonB View Post
Just out of curiosity - since you are that equipped and skilled, why are you sand casting and machining all of them? Why didn't you machine a single steel die and get nearly finished cast parts instead?
Hi,
Alloy is melting at 800 degrees C, cast iron you have to add 400-500 degrees. which i dont have equipment for (im using a tempering oven to melt at the moment)
Ive been thinking about using a die.if i plan to make 100 i would probably have gone down that road, but since i only need 20 its easier to use sand and a core and machine them.

i could probably buy this cheaper from china, than make them myself.
Reason i do this is:
1. i have lots of scrap alloy from the boatbuilding.
2 I need the foundry skills for all small bits and pieces on the boat which will be made later and i need to get better at machining than Im today. (i regret i never learned this in school)
3. it gives a good feeling melting alloy. and shape it into all kinds of stuff. Not just weld tbars and plates together.
03-16-2013 04:57 PM
RichH
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDS123 View Post
Don't try this at home.

We used to have a foundry way back when - serious know how required.
Ditto on that.
Bronze casting is an 'acquired art' with a high learning curve, so do expect a lot of your castings will result in 'sponge'.
Suggest you seek out bronze formularies that include some zinc and lead added to the melt mix --- for easy 'machineability' and which are more easily 'spot repaired' by gas welding to correct the inevitable 'gas blow out holes' and 'laps'.

Obviously you dont want zinc in the 'mix' for any 'underwater' bronze service.
03-16-2013 04:40 PM
smurphny
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

When I was building my Adirondack Guideboat, was going to try casting my own oarlocks but found a company in Maine that makes cast stuff. It may be worth it to give them a shout: Marine Hardware, Oarlocks - Shaw & Tenney

Your project is awesome. Best of luck with her!
03-16-2013 03:00 PM
SloopJonB
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Just out of curiosity - since you are that equipped and skilled, why are you sand casting and machining all of them? Why didn't you machine a single steel die and get nearly finished cast parts instead?
03-16-2013 04:47 AM
zeyang
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

been busy making porthole. Since the lathe is only 11'. and the outer rim of the portlight is close to 30cm. A little hard to shape.

http://weldingweb.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=346531&stc=1&d=1363331755


02-18-2013 08:48 AM
tommays
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

I will try and take some pictures later of forms and core boxs BUT you need to spend some time on a foundry fourm and learn a bit more about shrink factors and core boxs

If your going to win at this you need to gain a better understanding of how a sand casting mold is made
02-18-2013 08:00 AM
zeyang
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

Quote:
Originally Posted by msmith10 View Post
When I first read your post, I thought "you've got to be kidding- no way this is going to happen". However, after seeing your project on the welding forum, you have my respect- I'll bet you can do it. Best of luck with your project.
thanks.
Im just plodding along since 2009-2010 or so. Some days is hard some is easy but still dreaming every day about sailing to sandwich islands where the girls are pretty and the sandwiches are free :-)

ze
02-17-2013 03:18 PM
msmith10
Re: casting Bronze porthole rings

When I first read your post, I thought "you've got to be kidding- no way this is going to happen". However, after seeing your project on the welding forum, you have my respect- I'll bet you can do it. Best of luck with your project.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

 
Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Add to My Yahoo!         
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
(c) Marine.com LLC 2000-2012

The SailNet.com store is owned and operated by a company independent of the SailNet.com forum. You are now leaving the SailNet forum. Click OK to continue or Cancel to return to the SailNet forum.